Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change default temporary file location for MS Office 2010 files?

Posted on 2014-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
5,245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I'm hoping someone may be able to help.
We have transitioned from a 2003 SBS to a W2008 Server in a VMWare virtual environment.
Previously folders were set up so that general users were unable to delete files.  It stopped a lot of errors.
Am I dreaming or is it impossible to set up this function under Server 2008 because each Office file needs to be deleted at closure?
Would it be possible to set the default location for each of these temporary files to a C:\Temp folder that is off the server?
Any ideas how I can limit this functinality would be appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:CaClo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CaClo
ID: 39966204
Unfortunately that only mods the Windows Temp file location - when Word/Excel/PowerPoint/etc open they create a temporary file in the same folder as that of the file being opened.  When the file is closed the temp file is deleted.
If a folder has the deleted permission invoked then this temporary file cannot be deleted when the file is closed.
I need to be able to either write this Office temporary file to another location or come up with some other way to prevent users from deleting files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yuvalattar
ID: 39966242
Dear CaClo,
first question is : is it a terminal server?
second : where does your home directory located?
now,,,, for every user the home directory is located on a different folder or location - server related ( C drive or Network).
you can find the TMP folder for office and there is a TEMP folder for OUTLOOK.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CaClo
ID: 39966265
Sorry - yes the files are on shared drives on a Windows 2008 R2 File Server - Server S01
No - not a terminal server
Home drive are located on the File server on a separate shared drive.
We have come from a single 2003 Small Business Server, shares were set up so that files and folders could be created but no files or folders could be deleted.
I've read it cannot be done this way in W2008 so I'm wondering if there is a way the temp files for Office 2010 can be saved either locally on workstations.  if there is a way to set the TMP folder for Office to a local drive it would be awesome.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39966451
imo you need to train users to be less aggressive about deleting files.  Much of what seems to be deletions is actually drag and drop to another folder and while this can take some detective work it can also be prevented/reduced with proper training.

Lastly, shadow copies makes restoration of any deletions a breeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaClo
ID: 39967696
thanks but it's one of those things that people do irrespective of how well they are trained.
Shadow copy (Veeam in our instance) is great but trying to find that file that was accidentally deleted months and months ago........ well good luck with that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39967727
Not sure how Veeam works with Windows native shadow copies, but afaik Windows shadow copies should show you all the files in the folder in question that were altered or deleted.

However, if this is a serious problem perhaps a nightly scheduled task to robo copy the contents of the tree to another location hidden from the users.  Could be a folder on the server, a NAS or even your personal workstation.  Once copied robocopy only re-copies the changed files.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982700
You've discovered the awful truth - Office temp files are located with the original document for 'performance reasons' and it can't be changed. The best compromise I've found is to give them permissions which only allow delete of their own files, this stops orphaned temp files but leaves it up to the user to not delete the stuff they want to keep - and a script to copy them somewhere safe (as recommended above) should keep screw ups to a minimum.

In general though they should be educated to recognise that if they delete something  important its on them, if they lose a physical document they would, presumably, accept responsibility, why not digital ones too? By making it impossible for others to delete each otheres files accidentally it removes any doubt as to who did it - and that made our crowd much more careful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaClo
ID: 39982715
Sigh.
Thank you.  :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39982884
sorry its not better news :(
0