Solved

Network Printing Issue

Posted on 2014-03-30
7
777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Recently one of my client companies facing the network printing issue, they said since last Friday they have facing the printing issue and after they restart the printer then re-print again then can print. But after a while the problem will coming back. Please advice
1. All the client Pcs is map the printer as local printer (TCP-IP)
2. I can see the job queue in the print status printing status but nothing comes out from printer
3. From the printer I checked the log and the error is showing error code #857
4. We already call support to canon and they already onsite and conclude is network issue and said that not the printer issue.
5. After I restart a network switch then try to print okay but if select send many document some document is come out and some not.
Error Code 857
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ITm1010
ID: 39965793
Hello
I have three ideas for you hopfully one of them will do the trick

1. Print -> Advanced -> Print as image (sometimes drivers have a problume rendering text)
2. Change driver
3. Check for IP conflict

Good luck
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39965979
what printer is it?
may the printer is set to  power off -  check energy settings
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yuvalattar
ID: 39966229
Dear YaYangTeah,
 It looks like the network card on the printer is malfunctioning .
change the card and restore the definitions of the IP Addresss for the printer and you will print again.
good luck.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 250 total points
ID: 39966235
Recently I had an issue where the network printer was manual IP.

However, the server was DHCP and when a client brought his laptop back it was assigned the same IP, so nothing was then being printed.

Changed network card but no joy.

eventually changed network cable, floor port, cable in switch/hub and port on switch/hub.

Then set printer to a new fixed IP well out of the way. Set up again on clients.

Now is printing fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yuvalattar
ID: 39966252
gooooood.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 250 total points
ID: 39968828
It does look like a printer network card issue. DHCP could be a problem, as jerseysam suggested. Check the printer settings and make sure it gets a fixed IP address (either by setting one on the printer, or by reserving one on the DHCP server).

If that is not the problem, you could try resetting the printer to factory defaults. Unfortunately Canon keep those kind of instructions well hidden. If you tell us the model, someone may be able to give you the instructions. Otherwise, ask Canon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 39977809
Can you ping the printer when it is malfunctioning?
0