Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook showing over quota incorrectly

Posted on 2014-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Greetings,

on a network with exchange on a small business server 2011, a user is configured to not enforce mailbox quote.

However in Outlook on their computer it is showing that their mailbox is over quota.  It shows that they are 340mb over quota, no matter the actual size of the mailbox.

I don't see the same alert when I look at their mail through OWA.

The next thing I am thinking to do is to recreate their ost file.
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965878
I think that delete the OST and/or create new Outlook profile is a good place to start trouble shoot this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39965903
Hey there

This seems a bug but sometimes these error occur due to small things that we miss.

Emails are usually directed to an archive that fills space up.Check on it to make sure it is working properly using "open other users folder".  

I believe that connection to the other mailbox was causing the message as the archive was filled up.   In other words, they may not have the other users inbox open, but they may have their calendar open.

Thanks
~Dex
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 39968243
I renamed the .ost file and restarted Outlook and allowed it to rebuild a new .ost file and it resolved the issue.

Thank you.
0