Solved

key-commit trigger raised error ORA-04062

Posted on 2014-03-31
7
2,185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Dear experts,

When I run the forms in my application the following error appeared
FRM-40735: KEY-COMMIT: trigger raised unhandled exception ORA-04062
I installed the application in oracle database 12c
before i have oracle database 10g

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:abuabdallah
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 500 total points
ID: 39965968
It seems like form is not compiled.
Please, use Ctrl+Shift+K (compile all) and then Ctrl+T (compile module).

I hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39965970
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuabdallah
ID: 39965988
I tried to compile the forms in form builder with the database 12c and the so many errors appeared ORA-00600 internal error code , arguments (16203) ()()()()()
but when i compile the forms with the database 10 g no errors appear
how to solve the errors in database 12C
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 39966002
I think that you ought to contact Oracle Support. It seems that your Form version is not compatible with your database 12c.

What do you see in the form builder Help->About Form Builder ? Here is mine:
Forms [32 Bit] Version 11.1.1.6.0 (Production)
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.3.0 - 64bit Production
     With the Partitioning, Oracle Label Security, OLAP, Data Mining,
     Oracle Database Vault and Real Application Testing options
Oracle Toolkit Version 11.1.1.6.0 (Production)
PL/SQL Version 11.1.0.7.0 (Production)
Oracle Procedure Builder V11.1.1.6.0 - Production
PL/SQL Editor (c) WinMain Software (www.winmain.com), v1.0 (Production)
Oracle Query Builder 11.1.1.6.0 - Production
Oracle Virtual Graphics System Version 11.1.1.6.0 (Production)
Oracle Tools GUI Utilities Version 11.1.1.2.0 (Production)
Oracle Multimedia Version 11.1.1.6.0 (Production)
Oracle Tools Integration Version 11.1.1.2.0 (Production)
Oracle Tools Common Area Version 11.1.1.6.0
Oracle CORE      11.1.0.7.0      Production
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuabdallah
ID: 39966036
this is the Help->About Form Builder

Forms [32 Bit] Version 6.0.8.11.3 (Production)
Oracle Toolkit Version 6.0.8.25.0 (Production)
PL/SQL Version 8.0.6.3.0 (Production)
Oracle Procedure Builder V6.0.8.21.0 Build #1459 - Production
PL/SQL Editor (c) WinMain Software (www.winmain.com), v1.0 (Production)
Oracle Query Builder 6.0.7.0.0 - Production
Oracle Virtual Graphics System Version 6.0.5.38.0 (Production)
Oracle Tools GUI Utilities Version 6.0.8.25.0 (Production)
Oracle Multimedia Version 6.0.8.25.0 (Production)
Oracle Tools Integration Version 6.0.8.10.2 (Production)
Oracle Tools Common Area Version 6.0.8.18.0
Oracle CORE Version 4.0.6.0.0 - Production
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 39966050
As I see it is Forms 6i and database 8.

You can try to use Forms 11. Maybe it will run with 12c database. If you have Oracle Support ask them what you can do.

I think that we cannot help you here more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuabdallah
ID: 39966059
I recompiled my forms
and my library and procedures one by one then its working fine

Thank you
0