[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Service connection point Object creation/deletion is not audited in Active Directoty

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
Hi,
I am trying to audit creation/deletion/update of service connection point type objects in an specific OU and sub OU's in AD. Attached is the snapshot of audit policy I have applied on OU. But I do not see any events in security events log on the DC. Can any one tell me what I am doing wrong or what else needs to be done to enable audit on all object in certain OU in AD?
Policy.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:SRao123
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966030
What your screen shot showing is you have enabled auditing of file folder access

If you wanted to audit SCP related changes, then you must enable Audit directory service access for failure and success in default domain controller policy, then it will populate logs in security event logs on DC server

Also you will get some information in Directory service event logs on domain controller

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRao123
ID: 39966043
We have DS auditing on success enabled, as in attached snapshot. Will that be enough or we need to make some other changes?
policy2.JPG
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39966194
That right
You need to select failure as well
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40848205
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0