Solved

Samsung galaxy Y external speaker

Posted on 2014-03-31
24
936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hello,
my young grandson made an external speaker to connect to his Galaxy, and it works, but the sound is barely audible.
i suspect the speaker does not have the correct impedance.
Anybody knows what speaker impedance is needed?

***i mean a direct wired  external speaker, not Bluetooth or wireless
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 11
  • 7
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 334 total points
ID: 39966054
Hey there

Well for common speakers/loud speakers we normally use low impedance of 8 O to 16 O.So that audio transmission occurs without using high voltage.My personal opinion is to attach an amplifier to increase sound .
Feel free to ask for further queries.

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 166 total points
ID: 39966065
I bought these for my daughter's PC (actually I bought them for me but did not like 'em and got 2 pairs of Solo 7c's instead :).

She connects her PC, phone, mp3 player to them and the volume is OK.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966264
Dexter 1 Dan, thank you for participating.
the problem is, that i think the 4 or 8 or 16 ohm sopeaker just is not the correct impedance, i suspect it could be 800 ohms.
 i googled for specs - but samsung does not want to tell me...  :=((
and it is a school project, so buying amplifiers won't get points...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39966315
My daughter's phone is a Galaxy Y (the model from 2013) and it works with those speakers.
I don't think your problem is the ohms, is that your speakers don't have a built-in amplifier that's strong enough.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966677
Dan, i don't believe that to be correct, since the output on the phone is much less then too
that's why i believe it's not the correct impedance
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39966712
OK, let's clarify something: are you talking about passive or active speakers?

On passive speakers, yes, the impedance is important, but you would never connect a phone to them, you need an amplifier first. And the only 800 ohm speakers I've seen were some very old (50+ years) that I've seen in a museum.

On all active speakers (meaning self powered speakers with volume control) I've seen, no one talked about impedance.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966764
Dan - sorry , but i thought that was clear , since i posted "my young grandson made an external speaker to connect to his Galaxy, and it works, but the sound is barely audible."
if it were amplified, there would be no question of "barely audible"

as for what you say here "you would never connect a phone to them, you need an amplifier first."  that is NOT true, it works on several other phones in his class, and every class makes the baffles with the small speaker; it only does not work on his phone - or maybe on others of that type

So  - the question has nothing to do with "active speakers"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39966779
OK, if the speakers work with the rest of the phones, this means they are active speakers, and the only logical explanation is that whatever your grandson is trying to play has a very low volume.

You're sure the phone's volume is at max? On the left side of the phone there are the volume keys and it's very easy to accidentally lower the volume.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966789
no Dan they're NOT active speakers; they are PASSIVE ones
and the volume is maxed
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39966825
Seems we have a bit of a vocabulary problem.

You cannot connect a phone to a passive speaker. Or you can, but nothing will happen. They absolutely need and amplifier that will also power them. You can easily identify them by the fact that they don't require a power plug.

Active speakers need power to function. That is why they are also called powered speakers. They also have in-built amplifier, which in turn allows the user to plug phones or other audio sources directly into them.

See here and here.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966862
Dan there is not  problem; but you simply don't want to accept what i say.
i know what i'm talking about, having a degree in electronics, and being a hifi-fan for years in the turning table and tape recorder era.
i have build amplifiers myself, and designed their schematics - with tubes!
don't explain to me whatr the difference are; i know them - and the question has NOTHING to do with active speakers

the only problem i have is that i can't find any data on the sound output specs of the phone, otherwise, i wouldnot have asked this Q
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39966886
OK, I'm sorry for barging in. I don't have a degree in electronics and did not build speakers.

Just worked for a while in a TV station and picked up little somethings.

Since the phone's audio output is designed for headphones, I don't think it's different from the other phones (or it would need special headphones - and it does not).

If it works for others, and the volume is at max, and you can hear the sound using headphones, the only things that make sense for the low volume are:
1. a bad jack connector.
2. you have a mono speaker, a stereo source with different channels, one of which is very low and the speaker is picking up that channel.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39966944
how about some data on the galaxy sound output?
that would help me out?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39968408
Hey nobus
Sorry for the late reply . Well 800 ohms is a lot of impedance , well i researched and found statistics of common smartphone/i phone impedance.

If you really want to max out audio output try increasing the impedance gradually and reach satisfactory audio level.One more thing increasing impedance would detoriate the sound quality , you'll hear screechy sound.

Thanks
~Dex
audioimpedance.png
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39968537
Dexter, i don't know if it is actually 800  or anything else; i just assume the normal low impedance of 4 or 8 ohm is not correct in this case.
in any case, the list you posted shows that not all use the same low impedance
unfortunately, i could not find the galaxy Y there
can you tell me where you found this info - or how?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39968542
See galaxy Y's output would be dependent on the battery voltage as it has 1200 mAh Li ion battery and galaxy s3 has 2100 mAh battery .So definitely galaxy y has lower impedance .
Well 8-16 ohms is recommended for loudspeakers you can google it too and from there only, I found that information.

~Dex
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39968546
well - i must say i never heard that the output impedance was dependent on the battery (but who knows??)
if anybody has somethign to add - please do!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39968570
Well i am just a learner here, apologies for any incorrect information. Btw you can check out http://labgruppen.com/media/downloads/product/C_TB_design_power_amps_v2.pdf to look for an ideal speaker impedance

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39968659
DEXTER - that's all fine, but i need the data to start from
anybody has the data on the sound output ??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39968684
Asked an expert right now and confirmed your answer.Yes  you were right 15 ohms is too small output impedance as it is meant for headfone mode .As soon as you select the option for an external speaker the impedance is increased around ~300 ohms . So go for 300 ohms impedance .
"Kindly ignore the comment if you find it incorrect or unhelpful"
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39975183
i don't know how to close this Q.
it seems unresolved, ; but some ideas were not bad
what do you guys think?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 334 total points
ID: 39977152
You can accept multiple answers for good suggestions and provide average remarks :)
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39977362
i know that - the problem is what to consider as good
but i'll just split for both
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39977416
Thanks :)
~Dex
0