Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Ml350 G5 mixing SP nad DP drives

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi,

I'm getting some confusing answers, so I'm asking also you experts, about your experience with mixing single port and dual port drives.
A costumer has ML 350 G5 with E200i controller. Now it has installed 4 single port disks 146 GB (spare 432320-001) in two RAID 1 arrays. One of the disks is dead and getting the same replacement it would take some time.
Can I replace original disk with a 146GB dual port drive (spare 507283-001)?
Can I expect some problems with RAID 1 where will be used two different drives? Do anyone has actual experience?
It would be better to replace also the other drive after the array is rebuilt?
(I guess there is also another option to replace them with bigger disks.)

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:davorin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 668 total points
ID: 39966160
Hi,

Answer to Q1,
Yes you can use a DP drive. DP has two ports and it is used for redundancy if the controller fails so that the server doesn't lose connectivity to the disk.

Q2,
You wont have any problems with RAID1 as the drives are of the same size, it is however best practice to have drives of the same make, model and size for your RAID array

Q3,
Yes as per answer to question 2.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1332 total points
ID: 39966389
The DL380 G5 backplane only has one port connected so dual-ported disk doesn't gain you anything but won't cause any problems. BTW,  432320-001 is a very common spare part at least in UK, my favourite supplier has 74 of them for £75 each but admittedly it would take you some time to get from them as trade only.

E200/E200i is a bit fussy on what model disk you fit, only those listed in the quickspecs are guaranteed to work. The one you mention is listed (as 507125-B21) so should be OK. I wouldn't agree that best practice is to use the same make, I'd rather two different makes so that any bugs affecting one won't affect the other. I would not change the other one unless it has a problem, even if you bought a server new direct from HP you might get mixed manufacture disks as HP have the same sales part number for disks from more than one source. They all run HP's formware which guarantees they are compatible.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39966656
Thanks,
I have managed to find one used 432320-001 and it will be delivered in two days on remote site. It would buy me some more time to make a decision and acquire new disk(s).
Hm, that's a nice price.
Here in normal channel thru distribution are not available anymore. If ordered thru official HP service channel, the prices are x2 and it could take up to 6 days to be delivered.
Can you tell me who is your supplier (if it is not against EE rules). Sometimes we order some equipment from UK or Netherlands, so I can check transportation costs. I hope also hard drives are covered by worldwide warranty.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1332 total points
ID: 39966834
These are "reconditioned", they're generally taken out of a decommissioned server and then put on a hard disk tester. Supplier is www.eafsupplychain.com . They have separate phone nos for some European countries but warranty is probably not that long anyway.

I'd be tempted to stick to the current disks as they're cheaper, but add another one as a global hot spare since site is remote from you.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39972281
Thanks for your help.
I have managed to get a new disk to a remote location, but unfortunately while trying to rebuild a RAID1 array, I got unrecoverable read errors...
So server is on the way on my location. In the evening it should be here. I'm looking for suggestions, but this part of another open question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/Q_28403057.html
0