Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to automate the subject line with the date sent

Posted on 2014-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
HI

Is it possible to set up a routine so that the date is put at the beginning of the subject line on every email before it’s sent or reaches the recipient.

we use outlook 2007 to 2013 via exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 400 total points
ID: 39966214
Hi,

pls try

This code in the ThisOutlookSession Module after inserting it close Outlook and reopen it
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Item.Subject = Format(Date, "dd.mm.yyyy") & ": " & Item.Subject
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39967137
@Rgonzo1971 - I recommend adding an

Item.Save

to your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39972310
can I ask what an item save would do ?

this did work on testing, thank you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39972323
Item.Save saves the change to the subject line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39972330
ok and how would that look on the macro ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 220 total points
ID: 39973420
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Item.Subject = Format(Date, "dd.mm.yyyy") & ": " & Item.Subject
    Item.Save
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:total123
ID: 40004953
spot on, thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40004996
You're welcome!
0