?
Solved

Comparing Table data between Oracle and MySQL

Posted on 2014-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi,

I have  2 servers in my network (1) in Oracle 10g (2) in MySQL.
The 2 server should have the same table and data.

My question is, is there a tool(software/freeware) where I can compare the data between the same table data between the 2 servers?

*PS: I've tried DB-SOLO but it crashed when I tried to compare. The largest data I have in a table in the schema is around 1 million records.
0
Comment
Question by:csharp_learner
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1400 total points
ID: 39966299
There are others. Navicat comes to mind
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39967176
You can always just set up ODBC between the two servers and then query for differences like select * from table1 minus select * from dblink.table2
http://planet.mysql.com/entry/?id=17948
0