Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Fonts in Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
We have recently installed a new system for a client with MS Office 2013 on all the workstations. For their Outlook they have said:

"Default font colour for all emails should be black and the font in the body of the email and the footer should be the same style and size.  We agree that everything should be black Times New Roman, font size 12.  That should be the case for all emails. Currently when we respond to emails the font is in blue."

Is this something to do with the Word Template to which Outlook is linked or is there an easier/different way to make font changes in Outlook 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966234
Hi,

pls try

Goto File / Options / Mail / Click Stationery and Fonts
Goto Replying or forwarding messages and click Font to change Format to Automatic

Reference
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/set-the-font-or-text-color-for-messages-you-send-HA102809463.aspx
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dash Amr
Dash Amr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966245
Hi herein below your answer

http://www.solveyourtech.com/how-to-change-the-default-font-in-outlook-2013/

Just Apply the Steps mentioned in the article above on all Workstations


Cheers
Dash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 39966435
Thanks. I am at the client tomorrow and will try this out (we don't have Outlook 2013). Looks easy enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 39971565
Worked perfectly, dead easy in Word 2013. I'll split the points.

Thanks
0