Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 migration, Member server

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Hello

I am migrating Windows Server 2003 Dc to Windows Server 2008, is it possible to keep the original Windows server 2003 DC as a member, file server, whilst the new Windows Server 2008 DC, provides Active Directory. Can I leave the original Windows server 2003 DC as a member file server and not take it off the domain, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cravenmine
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 39966295
best practice is format the 2003 server before making it as file server ...

all the best
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39966304
Dont forget to demote it first before you format it.
So basicly after you have your 2008 up and running fully replicated make it YOUR GC. and then run dcpromo on the 2003 server. Then you can format it

Cheers
Dash
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966308
Hi,

you can keep your 2003 DC as file server. see the steps below.

1. Perform demotion.
2. Disjoin the domain.
3. check the DNS and Site & Services, and make sure there is not any entry for 2003 server.
4. Join  the domain again,

your file server security setting will be present.
0