Solved

OST to PST

Posted on 2014-03-31
10
299 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-18
Hi Sirs,

In our project we are set with this 60 days policy that every mail in the inbox will get deleted aftter attaining age of 60 days.

The prolem is we are unable to create pst because that is disabled.

I got an idea to convert the existing ost to pst. Is it possible?
If it is possible please let me know the procedure.

Any other options to save my mails for future use?

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39966348
Hi venkatspb,
you can try to export your .OST file to .PST.
Witch version of outlook do you have?

Jarda
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 39966602
I am using Microsoft Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39966673
File - exPort - to a file - pst

Let us know.

Jarda
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 39966783
Unable to find export option. Please find the screenshot.ouutlook
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 167 total points
ID: 39966912
venkatspb--
It is possible, but not easy.  Several suggestions here
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/0728f29a-23cd-40ee-9e01-bfaa0bb6ff1c/ost-to-pst-conversion
As you can see, the experts argue amongst themselves.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 333 total points
ID: 39967119
Sorry, export option is here:
http://cumc.columbia.edu/it/howto/email/img/10export.jpg

Jarda
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 39968641
I tried to export .. but .pst export is disabled here. Any more ideas.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Latal
Jaroslav Latal earned 333 total points
ID: 39968656
So you need to use 3rd party utility, for example:
http://www.recoverdatatools.com/ost-to-pst-converter-software.html

Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 39982212
Thanks
0