Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 KMS HOST and Windows 7 Clients

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi,

One of our KMS server Hosts is running Windows 2012. Do I need to do anything to make sure it activates Windows 7 Clients?

Also, according to our Microsoft agreement, we have Windows 7 Enterprise KMS keys - do we really need these and where, if server 2008R2 KMS activates them with the Server 2008R2 keys?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966314
regarding the KMS server it's a license key distribution server... just make it sue the windows 7 clients can communicate to KMS server ...

remaining either it's on 2008 R2 or windows 2012 .. .no matters


please check the video link

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9JF-7ZeLjlc#aid=P6705hJ3DBA

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39966398
Thanks, that part is clear. I just want to make sure that when introducing a Server 2012 KMS host it will be able to activate Windows 7 Clients with the server 2012 KMS key.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977146
Yes, a 2012 server host key will allow activation or 2012, win8, 2008 R2, win7, 2008, and Vista clients with an appropriate GVLK.
0