Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

audit queries

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
dear gurus advise

for windows 2008 domain controller type network, how best we can audit our own network and get recommendation

any step by step tips guideline given
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966760
Auditing is vast topic

generally auditing needs to be set in Default domain Controller Policy or separate policy that will apply to Domain Controllers OU
http://blog.pluralsight.com/windows-server-2008-auditing-active-directory
http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/help/getting-started/manual-configuration-dc-auditing.html

Also for file servers auditing you must put file server in separate OU \ OR use GPO security filtering to apply GPO only to file server computer object
In that GPO you must enable Audit object access for success and failures and then you need to set auditing on shared folders properties\security \advanced tab\auditing and there you need to add all respective users for which you wanted to audit access

Check below articles for more info
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/da689e43-d51d-4005-bc48-26d3c387e859/auditing-on-file-server?forum=winserverfiles
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mspfe/archive/2013/08/27/auditing-file-access-on-file-servers.aspx

Note that all auditing activities records logs in security event logs so ensure that you will ensure security event log size on servers

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39968664
dear gurus highly appreciate

in fact only domain admin, users audit required, folder/file sharing not require

advise any free tools to audit windows 2008 r2 enviornment and can it apply or install on master domain controller dc

regards
saleem
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39970353
Microsoft provides the above way to set auditing on your Domain controllers

When you set auditing polices in Default Domain Controller Policy, it will apply to Domain Controllers only

If you are looking for 3rd party tools, they are not free and you can check trial version of Ad Audit Plus from Manage engine, its really good tool and if you found OK, you can buy it

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40848207
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0