Solved

User Desktop after Reboot

Posted on 2014-03-31
15
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Hi,
I have a user that after cleaning a malware/virus,
Computer works fine, but user desktop doesn't display
until I open Task Manger and RUN explorer.exe.

How can I enable this to happen normally,
so user gets his desktop after reboot.
ALL other users desktop come up normally..



Thank you..
0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39966342
Hi,

Seems some file corruption...


1. Open regedit, and look for the key here: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Make sure that the shell key is set to be explorer.exe.

2. run SFC /SCANNOW

3. it it now works then as a work around in startup add explorer.exe to run.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobias
ID: 39966343
open regedit and go to: HKEY_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon open the value name: shell REG_SZ  and give it the value data: explorer.exe
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39968589
test with another user account
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 39968923
Hi,

I opened regedit   -  "HKEY_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon" ,  shell REG_SZ  = explorer.exe

ITS ALREADY SET TO EXPLORER.EXE..


I GET THIS COMMAND WINDOW BELOW, ONCE I TYPE IN EXPLORER.EXE, FROM THE COMMAND LINE, THEN THE USERS DESKTOP / BACKGROUND, POPS UP..

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
'"C:\Users\SBUCKN~1\AppData\Local\Temp\~tmp8490581980266029862.tmp"' is not
recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Windows\system32>explorer

C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39968979
it this happing with single user or all users on this desktop ?

if it is happening with single user then pls rename the user profile.

also when you are getting this error, after opening the CMD or after running command EXPLORER.EXE ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 39969019
hi, this is only happening for the one user.
ALL other users logon fine
and I was hoping not to re-name the profile
as the user will lose a lot. was hoping
it would be some registry fix, but would prefer not to rename
profile, only as a LAST option....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39969056
ok,

as a work around go to

C:\Users\USERPROILENAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

and right click and select NEW --> shortcut and create it,  write EXPLORER.EXE.

and check if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 39969149
ok, thank you, cant get to the users PC right now, but will try at EOD...thank you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 39971859
after putting the shortcut to explorer.exe in the following:
C:\Users\USERPROILENAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

and rebooting. After logging in the user still didn't get his desktop..

still got the command window stating the following:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
'"C:\Users\SBUCKN~1\AppData\Local\Temp\~tmp8490581980266029862.tmp"' is not
recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


I still had to manually execute :explorer.exe, either from the command prompt or from task manager.  

putting explorer in the start-up folder, did make explorer run but after I manually ran explorer.exe, then the startup explorer popped open a window...


thank you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 40006758
still need some suggestions on this problem??
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 400 total points
ID: 40006818
pls go to cmd and type PATH and see if C:\Users\SBUCKN~1\AppData\Local\Temp
is showing.

if yes then remove it from settings, see below.

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm

then try
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40061518
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0