[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Syncing Iphone to Ippad & Win 7 laptop

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hi,

I have a user that wants to have his IPhone as primary source for CONTACTS.
But he also wants the Contact info available to his Windows 7 Outlook client
( some are there already, just looks like it hasn't been synced for a week or so )
 and his IPAD...

I'm not real good with Apple hardware or I'm mistaking something??
0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:yuvalattar
ID: 39966363
Dear GST-GRIDTECH,
you can use for the IPhone and IPad sync "iCloud".
for the laptop you can allways use iTunes with iPhone with cable.
best of luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39976598
The easiest way to do this so that all items sync in my opinion is to use a Google/Gmail account.  With the account you can then create a new account on the iPad and the iPhone of the CardDav type.  Once it's there, any changes made to one device will reflect on the others; almost immediately, but sometimes delayed.  Now, as for the Outlook, simply setup the contacts in Outlook by connecting your Gmail/Google account and you're good to go. (File > Account Settings > Address Books > New)

Another awesome alternative, which I've personally used and love, is Plaxo.  www.plaxo.com

Very easy to setup.  Let me know if you need more info.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Davies earned 1500 total points
ID: 39998445
Here is a way that it can be done via iTunes.

https://discussions.apple.com/message/18875178#18875178
0