Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to avoid JQuery Clashes?

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Over time I have accumulated a number of collections of JQuery code to do all manner of things.

I have discovered that some of the JQuery interferes with other JQuery and results in one of the JQuery Objects/Libraries not working.

Is there a way to avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:AIGS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 750 total points
ID: 39966531
I suggest looking into jQuery's noConflict mode:

https://api.jquery.com/jQuery.noConflict/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39966729
it is also used for multiple versions of jquery:

If for some reason two versions of jQuery are loaded (which is not recommended), calling $.noConflict( true ) from the second version will return the globally scoped jQuery variables to those of the first version.

taken directly from the 2nd paragraph of the page I linked to.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 750 total points
ID: 39966723
jQuery,noConflict refers to conflict between jQuery and other javascript framwork, such as Prototype or MooTools.

I used jQuery.Migrate.js to solve problems deriving me from code written using different versions of jQuery, so I think you could try to download it and include it in each page where you use your scripts: maybe it can help you to avoid problems (but I'm not sure about).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIGS
ID: 39967939
Thanks for your help, I was able to use JQuery noConflict, and found that the placement of it was important to ensure it worked.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39968430
I''m glad you solved your problem, but can you explain the reason of the downgrade?
You can read here the guidelines of answers' grading: http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419.

As you can rad there, the default grade is excellent and you must have good reasons to downgrade a solution: for instance, if experts solutions solve your problem but they are not the solution you expected, this is not a valid reason to downgrade their help.
In other words, when you downgrade an answer, you're saying that expert has done a bad job, its solution is deficient and h could had done more to help you. If all this is not tru, it sounds rather offensive for someone who tried to help you, isn'it?

So, please, if you have a valid reason to downgrade our answers, explain them here, otherwise request attention to a moderator using the link below your question box and ask him to change the grade.

Cheers
Marco
0