Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DFS - one site not showing up in referrals.

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-26
Working on my first implementation of DFS. It's pretty simple: two sites, site A and site B. Both have replication working and the shares are showing up. The issue is that every time someone tries to access the share, it is pulled from site B. When looking at the properties of the folder in the share, under the DFS tab there is only one referral in the list.... site B. I'm not certain if this is an issue within configuration of AD Sites and Services or on the DFS side. I must be missing something.

Thoughts to get me moving in the right direction?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:farroar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966636
if you have deployed DFS replica for shared folder across two sites, then you must publish TWO Folder targets in DFS name space such as:
Under  \\domain.com\DFSRoot\Userdata
There should be TWO folder targets
\\server1\SharedFolder1 ----- Site A
\\Server2\SharedFolder1 ------ Site B
Now when users in site A types  \\domain.com\DFSRoot\Userdata, they always get connected to \\server1\Sharedfolder1 unless you change default behaviour in folder target properties in DFS as DFS is AD site aware application
You can test this by disconnecting both share folders one by one to get idea.
Note that there must be DFS replication exists \ already set between two folders in mesh topology
Also both servers must be part of different sites and correct sites.
You can run %logonserver% on both servers to identify there logon server is appropriate (That is local DC)
Also check if client who is accessing is not reporting to DC in site B
Just ensure that client subnets are mapped correctly in AD

Check below article
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2009/07/15/five-ways-to-check-your-dfs-namespaces-dfs-n-configuration-with-the-dfsdiag-exe-tool.aspx

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farroar
ID: 39969058
I have been following this guide:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863(v=ws.10).aspx

In my situation, site A and site B both have domain controllers. In the step by step instructions it mentions setting up a DFS server. Does this mean that one domain controller is setup and the second just joins? Or do I have to mirror the configuration on both domain controllers? I started by following the steps on both domain controllers so that they were a mirror. I'm thinking now that was incorrect. Is is correct that I would only setup DFS and DFS-R on the main server at site A and only setup DFS-R on site B?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:farroar
ID: 39969263
Adding the additional target was the key. That and I was incorrect that I needed to create a mirror. I found that when I created the namespace on the one server, the other server would be able to see it by adding it to the view. I tried to configure two namespaces on different servers with the same name. Everything appears to be working well!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ganesamoorthy S
ID: 41322425
Not all the servers will list in the DFS referrals, if you have more number of DFS server in a location and only couple of servers will listed

http://www.windowstricks.in/2015/11/why-dfs-referral-list-not-showing-all-the-dfs-servers.html
0