Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 and 2008 r2 support and difference

Posted on 2014-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
1) are sql server 2008 and sql server 2008 r 2 2 completely different products? If so what are the main differences between the 2.

2) Is SQL 2008 R2 SP1 still supported? If not what is the latest SP level, and how long has SP1 been out of support for? I appreciate there is the MS lifecycle site, but I am not to confident on this so could do with a steer on remaining support?

3) if you have a HA setup for SQL, do all your servers need to be running the same SP level for the SQL software? or can you get away with running different versions on different servers.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966507
1) No they are not completely different version. R2 has some incremental changes, mostly related to BI components rather than the core engine and parser.

2) SP1 is out of support as of November 2011. The latest SP is Service Pack 3.

3) All the nodes involved in the HA solution need to be running the same SP level.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39966625
Thanks carl what goes wrong or is the reasoning behind all nodes needing to be at the same sp level? What is the potential impact if they are not
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39966713
There is a potential for data corruption due to potential differences in the engine between service pack levels.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968345
1.They are considered separate versions.
2. SQL Server 2008-R2 has two service packs.

See here for a complete list:
http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39968574
Thanks Anthony, is there anywhereyou can see when SP1 for R2 support is up/finished?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39968577
08/10/2013?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39970893
To be clearer October 8, 2013 at least in the US.  It is all covered here (for the US):
Microsoft Support Lifecycle
0