Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Looking Weird - Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi,

I am really scratching my head on this one. For this custom email template, for some odd reason it is looking different on the client's Outlook 2010. The strangest thing is that I tested the email with Litmus and Mailchimp on different email clients and everything looks fine.

Is it possible that the client's Outlook 2010 has some weird settings on or it is my code that is wrong?

Attached is a screenshot of what the client sees and the HTML code.


Thanks!

Paul
Screen-Shot-2014-03-28-at-10.00..png
index.html
0
Comment
Question by:AccurateDesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966514
doing a quick html validation on http://validator.w3.org/, 19 errors came up. Any one of those could make Outlook not play nice with your code. I suggest fixing those errors and then seeing what happens.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966626
If the email is using any CSS, then trying to get it to work correctly, or even the same cross-browser is a formidable task.  
This compatibility matrix might help:
http://www.campaignmonitor.com/css/

It is further complicated by the fact that user seting can modify the behavior of code.  Most HTML email will have a failure rate of around 40% unless a database of user specific information is used to taylor the code to the users email client and settings.  That is companie that specialize in emal campaigns exist and make a profit.  It is generally beyond the resources of the average business or developer to eliminate most of the fails.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39967709
Does your client use any custom font sizes?

I assume you are talking about the alignment and the fact that the bottom table cuts off the contained text rather than expanding with it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AccurateDesign
ID: 39975858
Not sure what was the problem, might had been the client specific Outlook or maybe the validation. I validated the code and sent more test emails to other employees of that company who also use Outlook 2010 and said it was looking fine.

Thanks again for your help :)
0