Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WDS - Windows Updates automatically into Image?

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I'm using a pretty basic deployment of Server 2008 R2 WDS at a client, it works great, but the image is getting fairly old. Is there a way to automatically inject Windows Updates into the WDS images? (Windows 7 images). I need as little user interaction as possible, if any.
0
Comment
Question by:Metaltree
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39968471
Hello,

well you should export all images, open it using imagex,use this tool ( http://www.pcworld.com/product/1120226/rt-se7en-lite-beta-32-bit-version-.html ) to slipstream all kb and sp, then repack the image (imagex) and finaly reimport the image on the server.
Or put a WSUS server localy, but the pc will ask 2 or many reboots for all updates.

Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 39972607
That isn't automatic :) I'm looking for as little touch as possible.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977128
There is no automated way to inject updates into an image. You can use DISM to inject updates into win7+ images. As an image, it is a one-time step and will impact all future deployments. But it does still require manually deciding which updates to inject and issuing the commands to inject them.

If you are looking for some tool that you can just install, fall asleep, and find your image in WDS image fully updated when you wake up, it doesn't exist.
0