Solved

AS/400 - i5 - Starting RPG Compiler

Posted on 2014-03-31
9
811 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi and thanks,

I use to work on a AS/400 B many years ago.

I use to write RPG Code.

But that has been over 15 years

I have forgotten even how to start a RPG Compiler?

I know that StrSQL on the AS/400 command line starts the SQL compiler

So could you please let me know how to:
Start: RPG, and any other commands withing the AS/400 command line???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amour22015
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 250 total points
ID: 39969308
You don't exactly "start" any of the compilers. You invoke a compiler against source code by issuing any one of the compiler commands. There are a number of commands for RPG depending on which compiler you want (RPG II, RPG III, RPG IV), whether you're compiling for a *PGM, *MODULE or *SRVPGM, or whether you need a specific pre-processor (almost exclusively SQL).

So, you might issue CRTRPGPGM to compile a RPG III *PGM object. You could use CRTBNDRPG to compile ILE RPG source that is then converted into a bound program. The CRTRPGMOD would compile source into a *MODULE, after which you'd use CRTPGM to bind modules to create a *PGM or CRTSRVPGM for a *SRVPGM.  And you can use CRTSQLRPGI to invoke the ILE RPG compiler after the SQL pre-processor handles the source; this command can result in a bound *PGM, a *MODULE or a *SRVPGM.

That might be a little more complex than you remember, but a lot more might also be available than you remember.

Also, note that STRSQL simply gives access to a SQL command line. It doesn't start any "compiler". You can simply type (and run) interactive SQL statements through it.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39969694
Tom,

What is the command to tell what RPG Version you have on the AS/400?


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39969966
Tom,

I saw one of your answered post and you mention:

OS/400 -> i5/OS -> IBM i



It is actually:

Sys32 => Sys34 => Sys36 => Sys38=> AS/400 =>i5/OS -> IBM i


I started with the Sys34 back in college and landed my first job using a Sys36.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39971083
Your list is mixed, part hardware system names, and part operating systems.

Good idea to check your facts before you correct an expert like Tom :-)

In case anyone is interested, the line started with the System/3 (OS was DMS), then S/32 (SCP, I believe), S/34 and S/36 (SSP), S/38 (CPF), AS/400 (OS/400), iSeries (i5/OS), Power Systems (IBM i, AIX).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39971084
You can find the version of all the IBM licensed programs installed on your system with:

GO LICPGM
Option 10.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39971406
I started with the Sys34 back in college and landed my first job using a Sys36.

I started with unit record machines, continued with hand-wiring logic boards for them, and jumped to "programming" with machine language and Autocoder on an 8K IBM 1401 (with a 4k expansion box about the size of a washing machine!) Then a Univac 1108, IBM 1130... since that time more systems and OSs than I can probably remember. For many systems, I only remember some of the projects and little about operational characteristics.

But the sequence is more like (keeping the OS references in place):

Sys32 => Sys34 => { Sys38 =>} Sys36=> AS/400 =>i5/OS -> IBM i

Though, the S/38 was technically an almost completely separate fresh start; it didn't come out of the S/3 technology line nor was the S/36 a successor of the S/38. S/38 was definitely the actual AS/400 predecessor since the earliest AS/400s were physically S/38s in new external boxes. The S/36 & S/38 subsystems were (relatively) easy to handle under OS/400. OS/400 could have been considered to be little more than CPF after a couple more releases would have been available.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39972016
Tom,

I should restate my last post: I have worked on and thought that they were all related:
Sys34 - Sys36 - AS/400 and now iSeries

did not mean to be correcting, Gary is right:
Good idea to check your facts before you correct an expert like Tom :-)

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39972017
Great thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39974845
Don't worry about "correcting". I've needed correcting more often than I like to remember, so I always try to take it as something I might want to learn. I very rarely take it in any negative way, though I'm not good at always responding in a way that seems calm.

I had almost left IBM work for good during the S/34 era. I worked on a number of other platforms and started spending a lot of time on the Pick OS on a Microdata Reality system. I really started to appreciate it before taking on a project on a S/38. I Had no good idea what S/38s were all about, so I did a lot of the initial work in RPG II style. Sometime shortly after finishing the initial main interactive maintenance program, some lights started to go on and I realized IBM had something really new.

I stuck with it and waited as "Silverlake" rumors started circulating. I really worried that the IBM mainframe group would influence how the S/38 follow-on would be structured. But we did a customer-install of a B50 in September 1988 and I got to see that the AS/400 had kept going in the direction started by the S/38. After only a few months, I made a conscious decision that "AS/400" would be the basis of the rest of my career. I had almost no doubt that it'd still be around until after I retired.

Always happy to connect in forums with others who've seen the early as well as the recent times of the platform.

Tom
0