Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 GPO

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Our server is MS Windows 2008 r2 enterprise and also where we manage group policy.
We just installed Office 2013 and have installed on terminal server.  I need to control some settings for all users in Group Policy for Word and Excel.   Please see attached snapshot of what I am trying to do.  I am pretty "green" at some of this.   I know I need to download the administrative template for Office 2013.  Then what ?
Office-Template.docx
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966485
high level steps are.

1. download ADM templates.
2. Create a new GPO or modify existing GPO if you want.
3. Open the GPO and browse to administrative templates, import the new ADM files you downloaded.
4. Determine the settings you wish to deploy and whether they are user or computer based.
5. Enable the settings in your GPO
6. Test
7. Refine if any issues
8. Test again
9. Deploy to production
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39966511
Ok...Downloaded.    Extracted.....Browse to what type file?  After extraction, there are 2 folders.   Admin and admx

In those folders are a bunch of other folders:    In the admx folder I find some adml files.    But when I try to "add Template" to the Administrataive templates, and browse to where I extracted the files,  nothing comes up.    Looking for adm files, not adml.    So what have I done wrong.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966515
Download office 2010 ADMX files and extract them to some folder
Then copy those ADMX file on %systemroot%\Policydefinations folder on 2008 R2 server
Now you can open any GPO, you will find Office 2013 templates there and you can make changes.

If you use ADM files, then you need to load them in every GPO that you wanted to modify for office 2013 settings

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39966535
Thanks....See the admx template now.     THANK YOU!!!
0