Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Computer Can Not Connect To Just One Computer

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
We have several computers in the office and only one can not connect to one of the other ones.  The firewall is off, the homegroup is disabled, network is set to home, everyone is on the same IP range, etc--this one computer can just not access one other one--and it just happended out of the blue.  Can not ping it or anything ?  However, all other computers on the network can access it except for this one computer.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1336 total points
ID: 39966587
Hi,

1. are you able to ping server by IP from effected computer ?
2. are you able to ping server by name from effected computer ?
3. Check the workstation service on effected computer.
4. see the event logs for additional information.
5. disable the Antivirus firewall if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 39966598
1. I am not even able to ping the computer (HOST) from the affect client but the HOST can ping me back.

2. See above.

3. Workstation service is on.

4. What event logs would help understand this issues better?

5. Firewall is off and antivirus is uninstall (just for testing)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1336 total points
ID: 39966623
pls restart the workstation service and check.

check the HOSTS file under C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc.

see if any loopback ip is configured.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39966627
..
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 664 total points
ID: 39967293
are both computers on the same workgroup? If not change the workgroup name and restart the computer.
0