[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

San ugrade old msa2012 , your advice

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Dear All,
I need your advice please .
We currently have the following OLD SAN Storage:

1 x HP MSA 2012fc
1 x HP MSA 2312fc
Tot 12 TB disk

SAN Switches Brocade :
2 x HP StorageWorks 4/16


We are running VMware Vsphere 4.1 and we need to upgrade to VMware Vsphere 5.5 U1
Could you please tell me an updated configuration to the previously mentioned from HP? All must be VMware Vsphere 5.5 U1 approved in the HCL.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:carlettus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 747 total points
ID: 39966794
although your current hardware may not be certified for use with VMware vSphere 5.5 U1, your older SAN may work with VMware vSphere 5.5 U1.

otherwise if you want HCL hardware you will need to purchase a newer SAN MSA P2000 series.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 753 total points
ID: 39967371
Can't do a controller swap to upgrade to MSA2040 or P2000 G3 and it's unlikely that HP will pay to certify old kit they no longer sell on the latest operating systems. If the disks are 6G you can reuse them in the MSA2040 though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 39977504
Hi,
thank you for your advice.
At the moment we saw that MSA2014 is a newer model compared to P2000. We also identified 3PAR as a possible solution to host our VSphere san.
Soon I will inform you about the decision.
Thank you for you both.
Carlo
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39977527
Another option to keep using it in a supported configuration would to be to use it as the back-end storage on a NAS head, so you'd use clustered NFS servers to connect to VMware and this would be the NFS servers disks, then you'd need the MSA to be on the HCL of the NAS boxes but they wouldn't have to be on VMware's HCL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 39978090
Thank you for the info .... I'll let you know the decision we made.
Bye
Carlo
0