[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot set out of office assistant

Posted on 2014-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
When trying to set out of office from Outlook 2010, it prompts with error, server is unavailable.

All other 50 users within the site are not experiencing this issue. We have exchange 2010, latest service pack. His account will work on other devices and will work on OWA. Troubleshooting his desktop, it seems to point to a DNS issue, but unsure why he cannot successfully lookup the autodiscover record.

Tried manual hosts entries, different dns servers, outside dns servers, and nothing will allow him to "find" the autodiscover record. When using a .hosts file, the cert from the firewall is shown rather than the exchange server.

What could be causing this one Windows 7 pro PC to behave like this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JP42
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39966600
Please make sure autodiscover is configured properly
Make sure you and A record autodiscover.domain.com which points to your exchange server in your internal DNS server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39966608
Hello
Try this Microsoft hotfix, might help you
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2596516/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP42
ID: 39966639
MAS, it is configured correctly, as all 50 other users have no problem. (internally and externally)

Alexios, I am unsure this fits my problem. I am not using a proxy and the user is trying to authenticate with the same credentials.

I really think this is a weird DNS problem on the computer itself, the account will work on other computers, just not the one in question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39966653
ping from his pc and check it is returning the right IP address

autodiscover.domain.com
commonname.domain.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39966692
You can also try an Office Repair:
Control Panel\Programs, select Microsoft Office\change\Repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP42
ID: 39966708
autodiscover.domain.com <no reply>
commonname.domain.com <reply>
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39966775
Attempting to connect to Autodiscover.example.com is a waste of time unless you have configured Exchange to use that host name, because that isn't how internal Autodiscover works.

Internal Autodiscover works using the host name seen here:

get-clientaccessserver | select identity, autodiscoverserviceinternaluri

In many cases that isn't Autodiscover.example.com

The first thing I would do is an Autodiscover test in Outlook.
http://semb.ee/adt

However if the problem doesn't follow the user to another machine, try someone else on the same machine. If the problem is the same, then I would give it about 30 minutes troubleshooting, then wipe the machine. Single machine issues are rarely worth the headache.

If another user works, then new Windows profile.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JP42
ID: 39989231
This is not a solution to the problem but it is the best answer because replacing the PC is the most efficient use of time in this situation.
0