Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Subnetting for an MPLS

Posted on 2014-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Our company has two sites. Currently we use a router to router IPsec VPN to connect the two sites. Next month we will be upgrading to an MPLS connection. But I'm not sure how to network this configuration.

I've attached a diagram to hopefully make this discussion easier. I've also attached the visio drawing in case someone wants to modify it and re-upload it.

I want all of the devices at site 1 to have access to all the devices at site 2 and vice versa. But if there a two routers then I will need to set up a new subnet in between them to allow them to communicate.

IE:
router 1 LAN port IP = 192.6.171.254
router 1 MPLS port IP = 10.8.8.1
router 2 MPLS port IP = 10.8.8.2
router 2 LAN port IP = 192.168.111.254

I can set a default route so that any traffic comming from site 2is forwarded through the MPLS but after it get translated to the 10.8.8.0 subnet how does the router 2 know where to send the traffic?

Maybe I'm just crazy and this will work fine. Idk. I finished college so many years ago and haven't done this since. Any help you can give me will be appreciated.
MPLS-Visio.png
MPLS-Visio.vsd
0
Comment
Question by:David11011
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39967402
You do want a new subnet for the MPLS network.

Are you planning to leave the VPN network connection in place as a backup?  I would.

You can setup some type of dynamic routing between GW1 and GW2 so that it would perfer the MPLS connection as long as it is up.  If it fails then it would use the VPN connection.

Then the only way you loose connectivity is if one of the GW routers fail.
1
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977494
First of all, the answer will depend on what type of MPLS service you have bought - the main options being a L3VPN or a VPLS.

With L3VPN you will need two new subnets - one subnet at each site.
With VPLS you will need a single new subnet - as you have proposed.

One important thing is to NOT use NAT on the port to the MPLS service.
Also, your default route should go out to the WAN.
The route to the MPLS should only be for the remote network.

For example, in site 1, route 192.168.111.0/24 to next-hop 10.8.8.2 (with VPLS), when you use static routing.


It would also be possible to have site 2 use the internet connection from site 1 as a backup, in case the internet connection at site 2 is down. That can be done with "floating static" routes, or with a dynamic protocol (like OSPF). As giltjr mentions, also the IPSec connection could be a backup for the MPLS service in a similar way,
0