Solved

Windows Installer Modules Worker

Posted on 2014-03-31
9
35,349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Any of you have a fix for the issue with (Windows Installer Modules Worker) its attached to Windows Update.
The service tends to use up a lot of resources. So far the only fix I have found is turning off Windows Update, but that is really not a good option..
The Windows Installer Modules Worker ends up using most of the CPU resources slowing a computer to a crawl.
0
Comment
Question by:John-Paul
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39966791
is it trying to download Windows 8.1?  That is a new operating system and a huge download.

Otherwise the update process works fine on my Windows 8.1 machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:John-Paul
ID: 39967085
It is not trying to download Windows 8.1 when this is occurring and there are no errors.  It looks like the symtoms have improved by removing Youcam software.  I noticed that Youcam had a process that ran in the background called Youcam Moirage.  I dont know how the two are possibly related but, that Windows Installer Module Worker is only using resources when it should unlike before where it was using the majority of the processor.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39967110
Windows 8 needs very new application software to work well.

If you have not yet upgraded to Windows 8.1 yet, run a Windows 8 Refresh (Action Center, Recovery). This works, and protects your data but you will have to reinstall software that came after the Windows 8 Preload.

Before loading software, update drivers and then update to Windows 8.1. Then install only compliant software.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Paul earned 500 total points
ID: 39967776
The final workaround I found for "Windows Modules Installer Worker" and “Windows Modules Installer” bring my Laptop with Windows 8 to a crawl.

Was to go into "Services.msc" and set:

"Windows Installer Modules Installer" to Manual.
"Windows Update" to Manual.

Then to go to "Control Panel", "Windows Update" then select "Change settings" and set Important Updates to "Download updates but let me choose whether to install them."
**"Give me recommended update the same way I receive important updates" can be selected or not and does not impact this workaround.

This seems to limit you to manual updates but stops "Windows Modules Installer worker" and “Windows Modules Installer” constantly running and using up the processor.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:John-Paul
ID: 39967824
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for TMIAdmin's comment #a39967776

for the following reason:

After extensive troubleshooting this was the solution that fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39967825
I suggest that the above is not an answer. Joe Lunchbucket here will not be happy to be told they have to do manual updates.

Accordingly, I suggest the thread be deleted.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:John-Paul
ID: 39967841
John,
     I see where you are coming from.  From my point of view I would rather have some answer then none at all as I do not think there is a posting about the above issue anywhere on Experts Exchange.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39967858
I suggested a Windows Refresh and although that is an aggressive repair, it will very likely solve your problem, especially if you do not install non-compliant software. But you may not wish to do this (even though it is a potential solution) so then that is why I suggested Delete. A moderator can decide.
0