Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

antyvirus for small business

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hello,

I need to buy new antyvirus software for win servers.
Could you recommend some good configuration.

I have 2 servers Win 2003 Small Business. (domain controller & ERP production box).
I have symantec on both machines but expired already and I'm thinking maybe is something better than symantec. I will replace both server at the end of this year so I  I'm thinking about something what I can install now and move to now box in the future.
I have around 40 computers in network with Symantec 12 installed.
We got some malware recently and true is symantec did not catch anything.
Should I buy TrendMicro or Kaspersky for servers ? What is your option.
I was thinking also about malwarebytes small business license for workstation as additional security software.  Not sure how malwarebytes is cooperating with symantec but I hope both can co-exist on one machine. My symantec license (installed on workstation) will expire soon so maybe I should go with something different also for PCs.

how your config looks like,

thanks

henry
0
Comment
Question by:henryk123
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 668 total points
ID: 39966720
I changed from Symantec version 12 to ESET Endpoint Security and I'm very pleased with it.  The ESET suite comes with products for both server and desktop protection and is easy to manage with the Remote Administrator console.  There are a lot of policy customizations though that should be done so your users don't get bombed with notifications for every little event.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 668 total points
ID: 39967299
We also used to use the symantec product and moved to something different. We are now using MS Forefront Endpoint, which works fine at the university where I work.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 39997303
We used Symantec Endpoint Protection for ten years. I wanted to evaluate other solutions before renewing our contract and I have ESET running on part of the network. the system appears to have much less load and is running better. I think ESET may have a better approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 39997362
Thank for for comments
0