Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP server

Posted on 2014-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
What is a good and easy to use ftp server I can use to give access to files for an auditor coming in?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39966752
I like BPFTP server for this. It is very simple to get set up and running.
http://www.bpftpserver.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39966762
FileZilla Server and Client...
https://filezilla-project.org/

Ipswitch WS_FTP Pro
http://www.ipswitchft.com/ws-ftp-client
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39966813
Are you using a Firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39966805
to Lee Ingalls- I actually have FileZilla Client and Server, but when I try to use it it says the server is unreachable. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966847
Is the FTP Server (FileZilla) or other behind a firewall?
If you are behind a firewall you need to create a connection from your external IP to the internal IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 39966933
I love this product http://www.ipswitchft.com/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39967339
If the response is 'unreachable', then changing the server software probably won't change that.  That's a firewall or server setup problem.
0