Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network monitoring recommendation for medium size network ( Public School)

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I recently started at a medium size school district with 100 servers across 6 sites connected via MPLS.  All Servers are windows Based with  Cisco Switches and SonicFirewall.

I am looking for tool that is either free or at a reduced cost (public school), that would allow me to see the status and create alerts  as needed..I have read some articles on Nagios and thought it might be a good fit..

Just looking for someone who might already be taking care of a school system and can make some suggestions..(feel free to suggest even if you are not working at a school)
0
Comment
Question by:sullend
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966785
If you can pass the (rather steep) learning curve of Nagios, you'll have a great (and free) monitoring system.

I would advise you to start with FAN. It's a CentOS distribution with Nagios and Centreon included.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 39966820
the learning curve will present a problem. Management is looking for results now..:)

Just found out we have a  license for PRTG

http://www.paessler.com/prtg

I'll leave the question open and see if anyone has exposure to PRTG and any short comings..


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 39966922
Solarwinds would be a solution - Not a huge price
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39967059
Nagios is my recommendation as well.

I use PRTG to conduct snmp monitoring of routers and switches bandwidth utilization (thats what it is best at). But the licensing requirements may not be as cost effective for your situation.

Using FAN (fully automated nagios) is a good place to start if you have basic knowledge of linux systems. The documentation is very good and after setting up your first few hosts to monitor it will become obvious that the rest will be cookie cutter.

The student edition of Nagios ($50) is even better since it provide a web based gui for setting up hosts to monitor. The learning curve when using the web based monitor is negligible.
0