Solved

Cisco Stackable Switches Configuration

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I would like to know if Cisco Stackable Switches have different configuration than regular switches.. I believe they have configuration that regular Switches do not.
Can someone explain where the configuration differs ?

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The only difference is with the Stackmaster.  You can select a master or let the IOS elect one.

Other than that, when stacked, they are treated as one device.  You will see a difference in port names - example, fa1/0/1 and fa2/0/1 refer to port one one each switch (1 and 2).

Generally, I configure the first switch for the location then stack them.  This way, the second switch just adds ports to the stack and those are then added to the appropriate vlan and the trunk (if used as a redundant link) is setup.

Treat the stack as one large switch.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Sure there are differences:
Stacking Rules
Below I list what you should know and understand before stacking.

There are three main software feature sets: LAN Base, IP Base, IP Services
You cannot mix software feature sets. You cannot have some switches with LAN Base and some with IP Services for example.
The Cisco StackWise technology requires that all units in the stack run the same release of Cisco IOS Software.
A standalone switch is a switch stack with one stack member that also operates as the stack master.
Make sure that you power off the switches that you add to or remove from the switch stack. I have not found a clear reason for this, perhaps it’s to prevent any corruption of the stack. Obviously you can add or remove a switch during stack production.
A new, out-of-the-box switch (one that has not joined a switch stack or has not been manually assigned a stack member number) ships with a default stack member number of 1. When it joins a switch stack, its default stack member number changes to the lowest available member number in the stack.
If you manually change the stack member number, it only takes effect when you reset that specific member switch.
A higher priority value for a stack member increases its likelihood of being elected stack master and retaining its stack member number. The priority value can be 1 to 15. The default priority value is 1.
You can manually define the priority value for a stack member. I always like to define which switch is the MASTER.
The configuration that you create on the switch stack is called the provisioned configuration.
The switch that is added to the switch stack and that receives this configuration is called the provisioned switch.
Each software image includes a stack protocol version. In order to remain compatible, protocol versions should be similar.
Connecting to individual console ports on a member switch still talks to MASTER switch.
Let the stacking begin!
Once your first switch has been turned on ( you don’t need to have the stackwise cables plugged in yet ), you can define this switch as the MASTER. To do that you need to go into configuration mode:

switch(config)# switch 1 priority 15
switch# copy run start
switch# reload


switch 1 indicates your current switch. All switches are switch 1 by default. Priority 15 is the highest you can set your switch which causes it to become the MASTER.
If you want your second switch to become the MASTER you can make it priority 14. If you only have two, then there’s no need to since the only remaining switch will become
MASTER by default if the original MASTER fails or goes offline.

Assuming you have at least two 3750's, connect them together in a criss-cross fashion.

Now you can turn on switch#2. You can console into switch#2 as it boots up so you can get an idea of when the bootup process has finished. Once it is done, issue this command:

switch# show switch

Switch/Stack Mac Address : 001c.57bc.9c00
H/W   Current
Switch#  Role   Mac Address     Priority Version  State
———————————————————-
*1       Master 001c.57bc.9c00     15     0       Ready
2       Member 0012.00e9.4400     14     0       Ready

show switch = show member switches that have successfully been added to the stack and their priorities. Find which switch is the MASTER switch.
show switch detail = Provide port status of stackwise ports.
show switch stack-ring speed = stack ring status, configuration and protocol. What really matters here are the ring status and configuration.
reload slot <member switch number> = For example: reload slot 4 will only reboot the member switch that is switch#4.
remote command <member switch number> show version = You can specify output specifically for a member switch. If you want the IOS version of member switch#2 you would type: remote command 2 show version. Not every command is supported under “remote command”.
no switch <member switch number> provision = If you’ve removed a member switch physically from your stack, you should run this command to permanently remove it from the stack status when you issue the “show switch” command.
archive copy-sw = copies IOS from one switch to another.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thanks…Good piece of info to know..
0