Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Echange 2010 Roll Ups

Posted on 2014-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Questions: I have to do Exchange 2010 roll ups. Two questions, !. Do I have to stops all the services including the mail store before i start installation?
2. Will doing the rollups have any probability to damage the information store or is it a pretty straight forward upgrade.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie_Akita
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966928
Answers:

1.  No, but you do have to be aware that the installation process itself automatically stops and then restarts some services.  So, you need to do the installation of the rollups at a time when it's OK to interrupt the mail flow for a short period of time.  Most rollup installations seem to take about 15-20 minutes or less.  This is on small to medium-sized databases; my largest DB is about 190GB.

2.  I have installed many Exchange rollups and have never experienced any damage to the information store or anything like that. It is a pretty straightforward install for the most part.  Occasionally a rollup will require adprep to be run, but the later ones I've done have this process built into the installation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aa-denver
ID: 39966971
My experience has been the same as hypercat.  I would suggest that if you will be continuing to administer your Exchange environment, that you spin up a virtual environment, create a test domain, install Exchange and then install the SPs and RUs.  That will give you practice and a lot of confidence.   You can use Hyper-V if you don't have a virtual environment.  I have even done this on a laptop, but I recommend at least 6 GB of ram on the test server if you will be running 1 VM DC and 1 VM Exchange.
0