Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download shared folder from OneDrive business

Posted on 2014-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
34,728 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Need to give a client access to DOWNLOAD a shared folder on my OneDrive business account.  The client can see the files and even edit documents but cannot download the folder.

I thought this would be simple and similar to Dropbox.  All I want is for the client to "download" the folder so that they can have a local copy of the data.  Seems like a simple request that is turning into a difficult problem.

I have shared the folder with the client and given them "edit" rights.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

-Chuck
stewarrh99
1
Comment
Question by:stewarrh99
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 39967005
Just like DropBox, they need to download and install the OneDrive for Business Sync App:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2903984
(unless they are already using Office 2013 Pro - which has this installed by default)

Then, with that installed, they just need to click on the "SYNC" link/button at the top of the document library (folder) page.  The docs will then show up in a folder in the user's FAVORITES in Windows.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 600 total points
ID: 39967021
The other user *might* be able to download the folder if they install the OneDrive for business application, but I haven't tested the ability to download folders from a shared onedrive with the application yet. It's possible they aren't allowing this as a form of Data Loss Prevention (DLP). There are a lot of companies that outright block access to Drop-box because it allows people to bypass DLP technologies and is fairly non-compliant when it comes to regulatory systems like HIPAA and SOX.

You won't be able to download multiple files at once with OneDrive. It's still a new tool for Microsoft, so they don't have all the functionality everyone wants yet. You can suggest new features here: http://support.microsoft.com/common/survey.aspx?scid=sw;en-us;2222&altStyle=MFE&renderOption=OverrideDefault&showpage=1&fr=1&nofrbrand=1

Doing that will help MS better understand what types of functionality people want, and if no one asks for it they won't add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewarrh99
ID: 39967078
If the user doesn't have a OneDrive Business account will they still be able to "download" the files with a standard OneDrive account?

Consultant -> OneDrive Business into Client OneDrive (non-business)

What makes it worse is that my client doesn't use OneDrive, now they may have to signup for an account.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39967114
The "Shared with me" folder is a virtual folder, there is no way to download it. Here's a workaround:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/172/t/221704.aspx

If you are referring to another folder in your own OneDrive, to which you want them to have access, you can add them as administrators for your OneDrive. To do so, open the SharePoint admin center, go to user profiles, Manage user profiles. Lookup your profile and right-click on it, "Manage site collection owners". They will then be able to browse it at https://domain-my.sharepoint.com/personal/user_domain_com and perform any action they need, including downloading stuff.

EDIT: Oh, I see that you mean external sharing. You can try adding the 'Everyone' group then, or a specific external user. Send them the invitation email, once the login they can browse the site using Windows Explorer or Sync it if they have OneDrive for Business installed. In both cases they will need some additional steps, configuring applications, etc.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39967272
They WILL need a Microsoft ID login (such as Hotmail) in order to gain access to the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stewarrh99
ID: 39967277
Thank you for all of the great feedback and quick responses.  After reading Vasil Michev's comments I realized that OneDrive Business is tightly integrated to SharePoint.  This helped me find a solution to the problem.
0