Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combining results from multiple queries in ACCESS

Posted on 2014-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Experts,

I have to tables in Access one is Boys and the other Girls.
I would like to get the total number from each table.
i.e.
 Select count(*) as Total_Girls from Girls;
Select count(*) as Total_Boys from Boys;

I would like the results to be in the same table.

Is there a way to do this in Access?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39967003
I would like the results to be in the same table
Do you mean query?  Do you want them to be in the same row or separate rows?

You might start with the original data and do a query on that.

Select Sum(IIf(SexCD = "F", 1, 0)) As GirlsCount, Select Sum(IIf(SexCD = "M", 1, 0)) As BoysCount
From yourOriginalTable;
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39967041
Use a union query:

Select
    "Girl" As Gender,
    Count(*) As Total
From
    Girls
Union
Select
    "Boy" As Gender,
    Count(*) As Total
From
    Boys;

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 39967081
Experts,

I want them on separate rows.  The problem I am having now is I only want the using distinct in count in Access.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39967084
That's what the union query does.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39967096
Go back to the original table.

Select SexCD, Count(*) as RecCount from YourTable;

You'll end up with
Girls 12343
Boys 12344
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 39967187
Experts,

I am sorry for the confusion.  My problem is not concatenating the totals into one table now.  The problem I am having is counting unique values for the respective tables. It is possible to have multiple records with the same key value.  I want to count a person only once.

How would I get distinct values in an access query?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39967256
> Is it possible to have multiple records with the same key value.  

You keep asking this, but yes, that's what the union query does.

of course, if a person exists in more than one row of the source table, you'll have use two distinct queries as source for the union query rather than the original tables.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39967361
Unique values of what?  For the Girls, try something like:

Select
    "Girl" As Gender,
    Count(DistinctGirls.*) As Total
From (
SELECT DISTINCT [LastName], [FirstName], [DOB]
FROM Girls) as DistinctGirls

If that gets you what you are looking for, then do the same for the boys and UNION them together.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39967364
We are flying blind here.  Sounds like you have a table of people and a table of transactions and you want to count by gender the number of people who have had a transaction.

Start with the transaction table
Select Distinct PersonID, Gender From transaction table.

Then create a second query to count the records from the first one.

Select GenderCD, Count(*) as RecCount from firstquery;

You can do this as a query with a sub query but two separate queries are usually easier to test.

If Gender isn't in the transaction table you will need to join to the persons table in one of the queries to pick it up.
0