Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with analytics code ?

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I read reports on my sites performance in google Analytics. Most of my pages are asp, but some are .htm
None of the .htm show in the reports.
In looking at the Analytics code the .htm looks a little different and i think that maybe the problem.
The asp code:
 var _gaq = _gaq || [];
  _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-38122462-1']);
  _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);

  (function() {
    var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
  })();

Open in new window


The .htm code that looks a little different at the end:
<script type="text/javascript"> 
 var _gaq = _gaq || [];
  _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-38122462-1']);
  _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);
  (function() {
    var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s););
</script> 

Open in new window


the .htm code ends like this
s););

Open in new window

the asp code ends like this
s);})();

Open in new window

could this be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968662
yes, this is the problem!
you must have the same code
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968838
Just to confirm why for you....  the extra brackets ( ) are there to execute the anonymous function.  In the second set of code (that doesn't work for you) the function is defined but never executed.  In the first set of code it is executed by adding these brackets.

see my article on javascript, where I talk about Anonymous Functions:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/A_13138-Javascript-is-just-an-Object.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39969564
Thanks
I changed all the code in the .htm pages.
I will wait to see if that fixes the issue
0