Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot login to server 2008 R2 as admin or administrator

Posted on 2014-03-31
15
Medium Priority
?
4,361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I am unable to login to the server as admin or administrator.  
Server 2008 R2, Domain Controller
Both admin and administrator accounts are members of the domain admin group.
event ID: 4625
source: Microsoft Windows security
error:  an account failed to log on

The admin and administrator accounts were working fine unit about a week ago, nothing has changed software wise that I know of.  

Would like some help troubleshooting the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:FinnTech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39966992
Are those the only members of Domain Admins?

Since you can see the error messages, I presume you can run ADUC.  Are the accounts still there?  Have they been renamed?  Is there any indication of AD corruption?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FinnTech
ID: 39967009
Hello paulmacd,
Yes, I can login to the server with an alternate account with admin rights.

The user accounts are listed in ADUC in a folder called "network admins"
0
 

Author Comment

by:FinnTech
ID: 39967017
I have tried the following.
- reset the passwords for both the admin and administrator accounts
- moved the admin and administrator accounts from "network admins" to "users"
- ran dcdiag, no issues found
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39967061
pls share the complete event ID: 4625.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39967066
Can you post the full error message?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39967089
Have you tried to log on to the local server and not the domain?  See if you can do that may be that the account has been locked out for some reason.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39967109
Was the password for either account changed recently?  If so could be service or services that are configured to use the old account info.  Check the services to see if any are using the administrator account information for startup
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 750 total points
ID: 39967124
The OP cannot log in as these users.  It's the OP's attempts to log in that are generating the error messages.  I'd still like to see the full error message before I try to go any further.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39967363
Event ID 4625 means no single solution to problem,

Also let me know if issue exists with single DC or with all computers \ servers ?
If issue exists with single server, you may give a try to below hotfix, it might help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2157973

There may be one issue out of multiple issues
Please check below article for possible causes and check if it works
http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/securitylog/encyclopedia/event.aspx?eventid=4625

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FinnTech
ID: 39967478
Log Name:      Security
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Security-Auditing
Date:          3/31/2014 10:14:33 AM
Event ID:      4625
Task Category: Logon
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Audit Failure
User:          N/A
Computer:      Detroit.domainname.local
Description:
An account failed to log on.

Subject:
      Security ID:            SYSTEM
      Account Name:            DETROIT$
      Account Domain:            domainname
      Logon ID:            0x3e7

Logon Type:                  2

Account For Which Logon Failed:
      Security ID:            NULL SID
      Account Name:            admin
      Account Domain:            DomainName

Failure Information:
      Failure Reason:            Unknown user name or bad password.
      Status:                  0xc000006d
      Sub Status:            0xc000006a

Process Information:
      Caller Process ID:      0x8b0
      Caller Process Name:      C:\Program Files (x86)\LogMeIn\x64\LogMeIn.exe

Network Information:
      Workstation Name:      DETROIT
      Source Network Address:      -
      Source Port:            -

Detailed Authentication Information:
      Logon Process:            Advapi  
      Authentication Package:      Negotiate
      Transited Services:      -
      Package Name (NTLM only):      -
      Key Length:            0

This event is generated when a logon request fails. It is generated on the computer where access was attempted.

The Subject fields indicate the account on the local system which requested the logon. This is most commonly a service such as the Server service, or a local process such as Winlogon.exe or Services.exe.

The Logon Type field indicates the kind of logon that was requested. The most common types are 2 (interactive) and 3 (network).

The Process Information fields indicate which account and process on the system requested the logon.

The Network Information fields indicate where a remote logon request originated. Workstation name is not always available and may be left blank in some cases.

The authentication information fields provide detailed information about this specific logon request.
      - Transited services indicate which intermediate services have participated in this logon request.
      - Package name indicates which sub-protocol was used among the NTLM protocols.
      - Key length indicates the length of the generated session key. This will be 0 if no session key was requested.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-Auditing" Guid="{54849625-5478-4994-A5BA-3E3B0328C30D}" />
    <EventID>4625</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>0</Level>
    <Task>12544</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8010000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-03-31T15:14:33.349752600Z" />
    <EventRecordID>12521082</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="632" ThreadID="4924" />
    <Channel>Security</Channel>
    <Computer>Detroit.DomainName.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="SubjectUserSid">S-1-5-18</Data>
    <Data Name="SubjectUserName">DETROIT$</Data>
    <Data Name="SubjectDomainName">JAYSCOMPANY</Data>
    <Data Name="SubjectLogonId">0x3e7</Data>
    <Data Name="TargetUserSid">S-1-0-0</Data>
    <Data Name="TargetUserName">admin</Data>
    <Data Name="TargetDomainName">JAYSCOMPANY</Data>
    <Data Name="Status">0xc000006d</Data>
    <Data Name="FailureReason">%%2313</Data>
    <Data Name="SubStatus">0xc000006a</Data>
    <Data Name="LogonType">2</Data>
    <Data Name="LogonProcessName">Advapi  </Data>
    <Data Name="AuthenticationPackageName">Negotiate</Data>
    <Data Name="WorkstationName">DETROIT</Data>
    <Data Name="TransmittedServices">-</Data>
    <Data Name="LmPackageName">-</Data>
    <Data Name="KeyLength">0</Data>
    <Data Name="ProcessId">0x8b0</Data>
    <Data Name="ProcessName">C:\Program Files (x86)\LogMeIn\x64\LogMeIn.exe</Data>
    <Data Name="IpAddress">-</Data>
    <Data Name="IpPort">-</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39967522
Hi,

the log says "Unknown user name or bad password."

please check the LogMeIn and remove if you have any saved password in Logmein

Reset and unlock your domain admin account and try to login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FinnTech
ID: 39967534
The full event ID error is posted above.  I am using LogMeIN to remote access.

Also, I did try to RDP into the server from another local work station.  Same issue, so I don't think its related to LogMeIN.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 750 total points
ID: 39967607
what i am thinking, may be your account get locked due to hit by logmein.

check your security logs for 4740, if you are able to see the 4740 logs for admin account then stop the logmein and reset the password and check.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39967671
You have not answered my question in  earlier post ?

Can you please reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:FinnTech
ID: 39967676
Interesting development.

I reset passwords for both the admin and administrator accounts.  Now I can login to the server with using either account.  Not sure why it worked this time?
0