[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How remove all characters after a period including the period

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I several cell in a column I have data that reads for example:

04022.xls
or
05123.xls
or
123456.xls (note six numbers before the dot)
or
1234.xls (note four numbers before the dot)

I want to keep everything BEFORE the dot and paste it in a new column to the right of the existing column.  How can I do this?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39967037
Assuming your data starts in cell A2, put this formula in B2, copy down all the way then do a copy / paste values. FIND finds the position of the dot, and left returns the characters left of that position.

=LEFT(a2, find(".",A2)-1)

Thomas
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39967048
Hi,

select the column and press Ctrl+H

Type in find:     .*               (dot and Star only)
keep replace as blank.

and click on replace All.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39967057
For Santosh's solution, copy your data to a new column first and select that new column before the Replace (Ctrl+H) if you want the tweaked data in a separate column.

Thomas
0