[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about a Design of Exchange Architecture

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a client who has an Exchange server Working on one Site .Exchange 2010 holding all the roles . He want to replicate this configuration in a Second Site

Is it a valid configuration to install another exchange Server holding all the roles in the second site? is there any risk with this configuration?

Excuse my poor English . french is my first language
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39967117
There is no risk if properly configured.


You might want to have him look into DAGs:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-database-availability-group-installation-step-by-step/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39967269
That is actually the best practise. It is no longer considered best practise to split the roles out.
Do ensure that AD Sites and Services is configured correctly with both locations in their own AD site and don't install Exchange on to a domain controller.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazambey
ID: 39967910
Ok SImon noted

Now When i installed the Second Exchange Server .how do I configure the mailflow ? I'm talking about the second site

The incoming mails i think will come trough the first site which is working now . No need to create a connector?

For Outgoing mails What are the options? a connector if i want them to go oout trough the first site ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 600 total points
ID: 39969505
If you don't setup a Send Connector in the second site then the server will use the first site's connector. Remember Send Connectors do not belong to a server, they belong to the org, so all servers in the org can use them.

For inbound, you can have email delivered to any server in the org, Exchange will deal with the delivery. No further configuration required, unless your existing server has a restricted Receive Connector - as often found on sites using an external filtering service.

Simon.
0