Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssis dtsx package execution errors.

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I encounter the folloing errors when I run a ssis dtsx package...

[SSIS.Pipeline] Information: Execute phase is beginning.

[Flat File Source [1]] Error: Data conversion failed. The data conversion for column "Column 18" returned status value 4 and status text "Text was truncated or one or more characters had no match in the target code page.".

[Flat File Source [1]] Error: The "output column "Column 18" (105)" failed because truncation occurred, and the truncation row disposition on "output column "Column 18" (105)" specifies failure on truncation. A truncation error occurred on the specified object of the specified component.

[Flat File Source [1]] Error: An error occurred while processing file "C:\Documents and Settings\sritsick\My Documents\jsr\Erie_Master\test\Scott\Bulk_PP_008.txt" on data row 4.

[SSIS.Pipeline] Error: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRIMEOUTPUTFAILED.  The PrimeOutput method on component "Flat File Source" (1) returned error code 0xC0202092.  The component returned a failure code when the pipeline engine called PrimeOutput(). The meaning of the failure code is defined by the component, but the error is fatal and the pipeline stopped executing.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.

[SSIS.Pipeline] Information: Post Execute phase is beginning.

Does anybody have any syggestions on how to fix this?  Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39967211
"The data conversion for column "Column 18" returned status value 4 and status text "Text was truncated or one or more characters had no match in the target code page."."

That means the output "Column 18" has some char that does not have correspondent into your SQL destination table column.
Check you SQL code page and make sure you do a transformation if possible (choose that code page at source in SSIS package) before inserting into SQL.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153449
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 800 total points
ID: 39967227
Sounds like your destination-field is too small.

OR

Your source field contains special-characters that couldn't be translated into the code-page used by your destination table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39967330
In summary looks like the input source file is in error. I just tried an experiment where I deleted all except the 1st row and the package worked succesfully.
Does this sound reasonable?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39967345
It does and if this is a One Time operation and you can live without the one single row you deleted you are fine. The problem is if this need to be executed on a schedule and potentially same issue happens again then you need to find the appropriate input (reading data from source) and output code pages that must be matching the SQL collation/codepage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39967585
Thanks everybody
0