[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AT&T U-Verse unstable - router issue?

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
We have 6Mbps Download service U-Verse Elite from AT%T.  I think they use a fiber optics in our area.  Our household is 5 people.  Most of them have 2 devices. Smartphone and Computer.

Is there any limitation for the number of simultaneous connections on the router?  We have to reboot the router at least once or twice per day.  Due to the slow connection or just no connection.  Sometimes it just dies and no WiFi.

Router 2Wire Gateway from AT&T
2701HGV-B

Please advice.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 1332 total points
ID: 39967136
Silly question but have you contacted ATT support?  You're paying for a service and having technical issues with it.

FWIW there is no device limitation, but the cable modem might not be able to keep up with the demand.  To test this reboot the modem, and turn off all but 5 of the devices.  Let the users use those like normal and see if the issue persists.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39967175
Thanks.  It's very sporadic.   But we will try and try to contact AT&T support as well.

Also, the router sits right on the top of the microwave in the kitchen.  Could that cause an issue?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 1332 total points
ID: 39967276
Microwave generate magnetic fields.. I would'nt think it'd make a difference but then again I've never placed on on a microwave.  Move it at least three feet away and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sgt_best earned 668 total points
ID: 39969064
I've seen articles on how to take a Wireless ISP down with a microwave.  They have 1500 or more Watts and your WiFi is less than a watt....I know the microwaves shouldn't be escaping but they tell you not to stand in front of them for a reason....

Can  you change the wireless channel that the WiFi is on?  Does if find an open channel?  A lot of wireless devices are set to Channel 6 out of the box.  You might be on the same channel as a neighbor.  There are Android & PC apps to scan for this but you will have limited success with apple on network scanning apps as they are banned from the istore.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39979058
Thanks!  I will try and report back soon.
0