?
Solved

server 2008 r2 / server 2012 remote powershell

Posted on 2014-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
if i want to use the New-PSSession command from a server 2008 r2 server to connect to a server 2012, i need to install powershell v3, .net 4.5?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39967184
Short answer yes:

Here are steps on installing powershell on the 2012 server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205328.aspx

Once done you need to run Enable psremoting -force on the target server to ensure winrm is correctly set up and configured for remoting.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39967343
no you don't.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39967372
Not sure how he can connect via psremoting without powershell installed  ?



There is no specific version REQUIRED but Powershell needs to be installed if powershell is going to connect to PowerShell.

Since it is a 2012 server and there is a .net requirement I can see no harm in putting PS3 on 2012.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39967442
I have added a server 2008 r2 vm to a 2012 domain.

TEST-02 = Server 2008 R2
DC-01 = Server 2012

i can open powershell v2 on test-02 and execute New-PSSession DC-01 without installing any other software and it seems to work?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 750 total points
ID: 39967470
This means your server 2012 was configured with PowerShell out of the box

Also .net 4x is bundled with the server OS


However both scenarios might not have been the case based on the the server was built, do if it's all prepackaged then no action needed.  If not then those are the steps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 750 total points
ID: 39967485
by default 2012 is enabled with PSremoting..............

and if you are using v2 to connection New-PSsession. you only have v2 version command.
0