[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

bgp and static routes

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I have 3 sites. A & C know about each other via BGP. A & B know about each other via static routes. Now I want to B to be able to reach C and vice versa. If I do not wish to use BGP in B, I need a static route in both B and in C. Correct?
1
Comment
Question by:leblanc
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39967476
I'm not sure about BGP, I use OSPF, but you would only need a static route in B since it has no dynamic routing protocols.

I'm fairly sure even in BGP that you should be able to forward the routes for B from A to C using BGP.

So you would only need a static route for B in C pointing to A.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 39967504
You would have to use a static route, as BGP will send all undefined traffic to the default gateway (0.0.0.0). It wouldn't know how to find the network otherwise since you aren't using something to "advertise" where to send this traffic.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39969385
There is no reason I would use BGB for this design. It's slow.... and meant to separate AS. Just stick with static routing for not. Maybe OSPF later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39969554
I don't make the rules. BGP is the only option from management :)
0