?
Solved

sping jdbctemplate for deleting?

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi,

I am using the Spring jdbctemplate for my DAO.
I have to delete records from table and this paritcular table has reference integrity on other two tables.
So I have to delete records from other tables before I can delete.

Can I do this in one scoop or do I need three different jdbctemplateS?
Any suggestion?
Thanks.

Delete from Catalog_Price Where cat=?
Delete from Catalog_factory where cat=?
Delete from Catalog where cat=?

Also I have to pass the parameter.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 39967257
I will check out the spring doc.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 800 total points
ID: 39968581
public void delete(String cat) {
    JdbcTemplate delete = new JdbcTemplate(dataSource);
    delete.update("Delete from Catalog_Price Where cat=?",
        new Object[] { cat });
 delete.update("Delete from Catalog_factory Where cat=?",
        new Object[] { cat });
 delete.update("Delete from Catalog Where cat=?",
        new Object[] { cat });
  }
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968819
Another approach is to do the batchUpdate

JdbcTemplate delete = new JdbcTemplate(dataSource);
String[] sqls = new String[]{"Delete from Catalog_Price Where catalog_id=1","Delete from Catalog_factory Where catalog_id=1","Delete from Catalog Where catalog_id=1"};
delete.batchUpdate(sqls);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 200 total points
ID: 39969007
Another possibility, just to put it out there, is that most databases can have the referential integrity setup so that the database cascades the delete to the other tables for you. If this is something that you may be interested in implementing, let us know what DB you are using and we can help set it up.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 1000 total points
ID: 39969196
The cascade delete will work only if while creating referential integrity itself we have to say delete will cascade.

e.g.
ALTER TABLE BookCourses
ADD FOREIGN KEY (Course)
REFERENCES Courses(Code)
ON DELETE CASCADE;

Open in new window

0