Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selling decommissioned Microsoft software disks

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
We have upgraded the office servers from Windows Server 2008r2 to Windows Server 2012.  Can we legally sell the old disks now that the servers have been upgraded to the new operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39967328
You can not legally sell the old disks because the usually the product key is tied to the system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39967346
To backup web_tracker's statement, below is from Microsoft's License FAQ.

http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/sblicensing/Pages/licensing_faq.aspx#fbid=fmNbQDhFcPN?faq3

Transfer of license
 Q. Can my customers transfer or sell their OEM software licenses?

A. After an OEM software license has been installed on a PC, the license may not be installed on or transferred to another PC. However, the entire PC may be transferred to another end user along with the software license rights. When transferring the PC to the new end user, the software media, manuals (if applicable), and Certificate of Authenticity label must be included. It is also advisable to include the original purchase invoice or receipt. The original end user cannot keep any copies of the software.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39967348
It depends. If OEM, they can't be resold. IF Volume License, probably not either. If they are standard retail licenses, then you should be able to sell them again.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973014
It also depends on where you live. [But this is constantly denied in this forum as though everyone is American, it sometimes seems.]
In Europe, you may resell OEM software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 39973203
Thanks McKnife, exactly my thoughts.

This software has been installed and re-installed on the 10 servers we had over a period of 2 years and now that the servers have all been replaced I don't see any reason not to put the software disks on the market.

Will give it a whirl I think.
0