Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE history folder in windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi,

I am trying to locate history folder for IE in Windows 7.  I searched on the web, here is the location
C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files
But there is no "Temporary Internet Files" folder, any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39967398
To be clear, "username" in the location you posted is the name of the user, such as

C:\Users\mcrmg\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files

or

C:\Users\John\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files

or

C:\Users\Jane\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files

Are you saying there is no folder called

Temporary Internet Files

that is under, for example,

C:\Users\mcrmg\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\

If so, what folders are under

C:\Users\mcrmg\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39967409
Go to Tools->Internet options, then click on "Settings" under "Browsing history", in the General tab.
You'll see there the current location of "Temporary Internet Files".

If you go in the specified location and still can't see it, then you need to check "Show hidden" and uncheck "Hide protected" in the folder options.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39967416
This is the screenshot, please have a look...thanks
Untitled.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39967420
uncheck "Hide protected" in the folder options.

this does it for me...thank you
0