Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssrs nested datasets in table

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I have a report with a dataset in a table.  I have another dataset that this report uses, currently with a subreport in the data set passing a statement number value to the dataset.  The problem is if the subreport data goes from one page to the next it will not attempt to split it rather it will not show on the first page and only display when it thinks it can manage the entire thing in a single page.  What I need to make it do is the sub dataset (currently in a subreport) to always show on the first page and break onto a second if it has to.
0
Comment
Question by:UnderSeven
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 800 total points
ID: 39969318
First of all a sub report is just  a standalone report. So you need to work on getting that to run right.
Then add it to the main report and  only pass the parameter that you need from the main report to the subreport for it to run correctly.
Also you can  place a page break in the subreport whenever  you need it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 1200 total points
ID: 39971438
Check the KeepTogether property of the subreport and/or the group. I've read in a forum post I'm not allowed to link to there was a problem with this property in 2008 that has been solved in 2008R2.
See also the section "Keeping Report Items Together on a Single Page" on this page:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd255248.aspx

If this doesn't help please provide us with more information about your report. Maybe even upload the design of your report (or a similar report that has this behavior).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 39982051
Keep together was important but also the subreport specifically had the keep together checked.  Additionally the properties (NOT the right click menu, but control w, p) hid the properties I needed to set.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 39982372
Glad to hear you could solve your problem. Thanks for the feedback also. It's important to understand there are many more properties in SSRS then the ones in the right click menu. Definitely something I should keep in mind when answering questions.
0