Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding 2TB SATA Hard Drives to DELL PowerEdge T320

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
4,203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
 
 I purchased brand new DELL PowerEdge T320 Server with PERC H710 Raid Controller.
 It came with 4 SAS 600GB Hard Drives (on RAID 10) from DELL and now trying to order two 2TB SATA 7200rpm 6Gbps HDs to it.
 When I asked DELL for the price, they came out to be $250 each.
 
 But that is too high. The Seagate Enterprise Capacity 3.5-Inch HDD (Constellation ES) 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gbps 128 MB Cache Internal Bare Drive ST2000NM0033) is only $170 from amazon.com.  Here is the link:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00A47FS92/ref=nosim/7240515rg4450-20?s=merchant&m=ATVPDKIKX0DER

It appears I can order a tray (DELL Part#: X968D, <$20 from Etailer ) separately from DELL.  
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1EF0FJ5681

Dell technician told me that wherever I buy the hard drive, make sure that it has DELL Firmware.

If you personally purchased the 2TB HD and Trays separately for PowerEdge T320, would you mind give me the good place to buy these?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 692 total points
ID: 39969464
We purchase our Dell hardware from SHI - https://www.shi.com/Products/ProductDetail.aspx?SHISystemID=ShiCommodity&ProductIdentity=28320531&contshop=1&SDIMResults=~504220&searches=~t320*&sort=BestMatchDefault&offset=0&recsperpg=20

Just as the Dell Tech said - The trick with purchasing the drive separate from the tray is that the drive will not have the firmware the Dell has sanctioned/programmed for that drive to properly communicate with the Dell Array Controller.  Your biggest impact would be poor performance, false positives or no alerts at all for failing drives.  Dell will not support these drives either.

BTW - The drive you linked to is a SATA drive, like the drive/tray combo I linked.  I noticed the tray you linked to is for SAS, not SATA, and does not list T320 in its compatible systems.

I recommend sticking with the Dell sanctioned drives for supportability and guaranteed functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39970116
Thanks for the information. For some reason I thought the tray would have DELL firmware, but in reality, hard drives would have them embedded.
I am going to cancel the orders that I placed yesterday for hard drives and HD trays.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 688 total points
ID: 39970125
Buying pieces and parts separately is an invitation for all manner of odd -- and potentially data destructive -- behaviour down the road.  That extra $60 for Dell parts is buying you a lot of testing and integration that may not be visible to you, but is still very important.  It also saves you a lot of time trying to shop around for the best deal, and dealing with returns when you order the wrong part... again, not to mention potential loss of data when the drive you buy (for instance) doesn't have the right firmware to allow it to work correctly with Dell RAID controllers.

You're running a business on your servers -- protect your business data!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39970148
could not agree more.
0