Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain dunctional level.

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I have a server 2000 on my network that is a member server running an application with SQL database. I want raise the domain functional level to 2003. Will this affect that member server?
0
Comment
Question by:WIZU2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39967511
it will work fine at the 2003 level
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIZU2
ID: 39967581
It is also running IIS and has a program installed called AD file transmitter?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39967595
IIS isn't an issue with that
not sure about that other application; just need to verify with the vendor though i doubt it will be an issue

functional levels are more of an issue with domain controllers (active directory features) and not member servers and applications
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39967749
If your application server is installed on NT4, then you might face problem

But since you are using windows 2000 server member, it is fully compatible with up to 2008 R2 active directory and that functional level

So its need less to mention that with 2003 functional level any how your application will work

Mahesh.
0