Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create SMTP HA in domain

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I have a requirement to setup SMTP high availability, but i'm unsure how to implement it.  This is just to make our SMTP traffic that different software packages use, in their own domain, so we don't have a single server point of failure - this is not our MS Exchange system - that is in a different domain with our user systems.  obviously, i need to add that service to another server other than our primary SMTP server, but how would something like this be set up in a HA manner typically?
0
Comment
Question by:JodyBear
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968691
you would probably need to look at a hardware load balancer - i can recommend Kemp load balancers - http://kemptechnologies.com/products-solutions

that way you build two or more SMTP servers and use the load balancer two load them.
Think of a windows NLB but smarter and more functional
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39969130
this is not our MS Exchange system
My question is, why don't you use your MS Exchange system?
It has high availability and site resilience built-in as part of the solution architecture.

You can benefit from economies of scale by bulking up your Exchange solution vs creation a new SMTP HA solution which will require additional support and monitoring.

My question is, if you have 2x SMTP solutions, which one do you recover first in a DR scenario? You'd also have to build a DR solution for your SMTP HA solution...which amounts to additional costs and support.

Troubleshooting will be more complex in a stand-alone SMTP HA solution than it would be in Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JodyBear
ID: 39969778
thanks for that, but our exchange is in a different domain, intentionally, from the servers that will be using the SMTP service.  by design, they are not to touch, type of deal.  one is production and one is the backend user/user support systems.

we don't like MS NLB i'm finding out (never had much issues wiht it before, but) and we do have Kemps, so it looks like that will be the flavor.

anyone know of a good walkthrough/help setting up SMTP on a typical member server?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970426
do you have any special application are you look to utilise or were you looking to windows to provide that?

here is a server 2008 R2 guide that i found that looks good and sensible and saves me having to type one out
http://www.vsysad.com/2012/04/setup-and-configure-smtp-server-on-windows-server-2008-r2/

Its worth noting that these features are depreciated in 2012 and 2012 R2

there are some 3rd party products that are out there but i have no experience with any of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:JodyBear
ID: 39983136
thanks, that article is pretty helpful (was being admittedly lazy regarding lookin for a site) regarding needed documentation as well, should do the trick.
0